CEO 75-207 -- November 6, 1975
[…] The provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees which you found ambiguous was amended by the 1975 Legislature to read in relevant part:

 

. . . State officers, specified employees and persons seeking to qualify as candidates for state office shall file their statement of financial interests with the Secretary of State. Local officers and persons seeking to qualify as candidates for local office shall file their statements of financial interests with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which they are principally employed or are residents. [Section 112.3145(2), F. S., as amended by Ch. 75-196, Laws of Florida.]

 

The term "state officer" is defined to include "An appointed member of each board, commission, authority, or council having statewide jurisdiction . . . ." Section 112.3145(1)(c)2., F. S., Ch. 75-196.